Photos by Katherine Rountree, Melissa Brown, and Crosby Ignasher

Hundreds came out to Tybee on May 2 to build sand sculptures, as well as view their competition for SCAD’s annual Sand Arts Festival. Participants competed for prizes in five major categories and three minor categories.

 

Sand Sculpture Winners

First place: #4 “Walden”
Chennon Roberts, B.F.A. animation student from Auburn, Alabama
Josh Beam, B.F.A. illustration student from North Charleston, South Carolina

Second place: #7 “Hermit Crab”
Benjamin Breslow, B.F.A. industrial design student from Platte City, Missouri
Jeff Dull, B.F.A. industrial design student from Strasburg, Pennsylvania
Michael Soleo, B.F.A. industrial design student from Lexington Park, Maryland

Third place: #3 “Boat Kraken”
Evan Kuester, B.F.A. architecture student from Alexandria, Virginia
David Harrop, B.F.A. architecture student from Longwood, Florida
Jonathan Walker, B.F.A. architecture student from Houston, Texas

 

Sand Castle Winners

First place: #1 “Ice”
Adrian Tinoco, B.F.A. visual effects student from Key Biscayne, Florida
Gian Lombardi, B.F.A. visual effects student from Doral, Florida

Second place: #18 “Ruins”
Jonathon Shannon, B.F.A. painting student from Grovetown, North Carolina
David Guzman, B.F.A. architecture student from Rome, Georgia

Third place: #2 “Rainbow Road”
Caitlin Dorshefski, B.F.A. industrial design student from Fort Washington, Maryland
Emily Pun, B.F.A. industrial design student from Houston, Texas
Kaela Proctor, B.F.A. industrial design student from Sebastopol, California
Madeleine Crawford, M.F.A. painting student from Sewickley, Pennsylvania

 

Sand Relief Winners

First place: #13 “Turtles”
Emily Luking, B.F.A. fibers student from Ellicott City, Maryland
Raven Brown, B.F.A. fibers student from Marietta, Georgia
Lydia Hartley, B.F.A. fibers student from Wilmington, North Carolina

Second place: #7 “35 years”
Hugo Aguilera, B.F.A., painting, 2011 (hometown not listed) 
Will Penny, M.F.A., painting, 2013, B.F.A., painting, 2008 (hometown not listed)

Third place: 3: #27 “The Attack”
Chris Lee, M.F.A. interactive design and game development, 2013; B.F.A. interactive design and game development, 2009 from Bayville, New Jersey

 

Wind Sculpture

First place: #7 “Wing-tipped vortices”
Jamie Niles, B.F.A. painting student from Richmond Hill, Georgia

Second place: #10 “Savonius Wind Instrument”
Michael Avenancio, B.F.A. industrial design student from Staten Island, New York
Henry Cowdery, B.F.A. industrial design student from Walnut Creek, California

Third place: #9 “Nautilus”
Ethan Conlon, B.F.A. sculpture student from Savannah, Georgia

 

Gray’s Reef Best Underwater Creature

First place: #7 “Hermit Crab”
Benjamin Breslow, B.F.A. industrial design student from Platte City, Missouri
Jeff Dull, B.F.A. industrial design student from Strasburg, Pennsylvania
Michael Soleo, B.F.A. industrial design student from Lexington Park, Maryland

Second place: #11 “Nautilus Squid”
Seth Cranford, B.F.A. industrial design student from Matthews, North Carolina
Tori Spriggs, B.F.A. graphic design student from Spanish Fort, Alabama

Third place: #12 “Wind Fish”
Amber Prince, B.F.A. industrial design student from Friendswood, Texas
Andy Wallisch, B.F.A. industrial design student from Hamilton, Ohio

 

Alumni’s Choice Award

#4 “Walden”
Chennon Roberts, B.F.A. animation student from Auburn, Alabama
Josh Beam, B.F.A. illustration student from North Charleston, South Carolina

 

35th Anniversary Spirit Award

#7 “35 years”
Hugo Aguilera, B.F.A. painting, 2011 (hometown not listed)
Will Penny, M.F.A. painting, 2013; B.F.A. painting, 2008 (hometown not listed)

 

SCAD Castle Award

#4 “Poetter Hall”
Paula Hoffman, professor, foundation studies
Matt Toole, professor, foundation studies
[socialpoll id=”2199195”]

Editor’s note: The names of the second place Sand Relief winners were corrected.